2021 Daytime Emmy Award Winners List

daytime emmy awards

Winners of the 48th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were unveiled by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences on Friday.

The event was hosted for the fifth time by CBS’ The Talk’s Sheryl Underwood. 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital ABC (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Days of Our Lives NBC
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING LIMITED DRAMA SERIES
Studio City Amazon Prime Video (WINNER)
The Bay Popstar TV
Beacon Hill reelwomensnetwork.com
A House Divided UMC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
Jeopardy! SYNDICATED (WINNER)
Family Feud SYNDICATED
Let’s Make a Deal CBS
The Price Is Right CBS
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
The People’s Court SYNDICATED (WINNER)
Judge Judy SYNDICATED 
Caught in Providence SYNDICATED
Divorce Court FOX
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING MORNING SHOW
CBS Sunday Morning CBS (WINNER)

Good Morning America ABC
Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist NBC
Today Show NBC

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
Red Table Talk Facebook Watch (WINNER)
The 3rd Hour of TODAY NBC
GMA3: What You Need to Know ABC
Red Table Talk: The Estefans Facebook Watch
Tamron Hall SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
The Kelly Clarkson Show SYNDICATED (WINNER)
The Drew Barrymore Show SYNDICATED
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Live with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna NBC

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
Entertainment Tonight SYNDICATED (WINNER)
Access Hollywood SYNDICATED
E!’s Daily Pop E! Entertainment
Extra SYNDICATED
Inside Edition SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME SPECIAL EVENT
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space Discovery and Science Channel (WINNER)
94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC
2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards IFC
David Blaine Ascension YouTube Originals
Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL
Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama YouTube Originals (WINNER)
Call Your Mother Comedy Central
I Am Patrick CBN
The Manhattan Project – Electronic Field Trip Digital Release
Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock vimeo.com
Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table Takeover: Resolving Conflict Facebook Watch
TIME’s Kid of the Year Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous Netflix (WINNER)
Launch Campaign

The Astronauts Nickelodeon
The Astronauts Launch

The Drew Barrymore Show SYNDICATED
The Drew Barrymore Show

Good Morning America ABC
Sunshine

Kid of the Year Nickelodeon
Kid of the Year

Kids’ Choice Awards Nickelodeon
2020 Kids’ Choice Awards

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson
The Young and the Restless CBS

Genie Francis as Laura Collins
General Hospital ABC

Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis
General Hospital ABC

Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos (WINNER)

General Hospital ABC

Steve Burton as Jason Morgan
General Hospital ABC

Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis
Days of Our Lives ABC

Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron (WINNER)

The Young and the Restless CBS

Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali
Days of Our Lives NBC

Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller
General Hospital ABC

Briana Henry as Jordan Ashford
General Hospital ABC

Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Max Gail as Mike Corbin (WINNER)
General Hospital ABC

Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bryton James as Devon Hamilton
The Young and the Restless CBS

Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault
General Hospital ABC

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives NBC

Tahj Bellow as TJ Ashford
General Hospital ABC

Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman
The Young and the Restless CBS

Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait
General Hospital ABC

Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives NBC

Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton
General Hospital ABC

George DelHoyo as Orpheus
Days of Our Lives NBC

Briana Lane as Brooklynn Ashton
General Hospital ABC

Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor
Days of Our Lives NBC

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
Ina Garten Food Network (WINNER)
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

Valerie Bertinelli Food Network
Valerie’s Home Cooking

Giada De Laurentiis Food Network
Giada at Home 2.0

Edward Delling-Williams Recipe TV
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

Sophia Roe VICE TV
Counter Space

Michael Symon Food Network
Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Alex Trebek SYNDICATED (WINNER)
Jeopardy!

Wayne Brady CBS
Let’s Make a Deal

Steve Harvey SYNDICATED
Family Feud

Alfonso Ribeiro Game Show Network
Catch 21

Pat Sajak SYNDICATED
Wheel of Fortune

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Larry King Ora TV (WINNER)
Larry King Now

Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan Facebook Watch
Red Table Talk: The Estefans

Tamron Hall SYNDICATED
Tamron Hall

Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade Facebook Watch
Peace of Mind with Taraji

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED
Rachael Ray

Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes ABC
GMA3: What You Need to Know

Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris
Red Table Talk Facebook Watch

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

Kelly Clarkson SYNDICATED (WINNER)
The Kelly Clarkson Show

Drew Barrymore SYNDICATED
The Drew Barrymore Show

Sean Evans First We Feast (Complex Networks)
Hot Ones

Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager NBC
Today Show with Hoda & Jenna

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest SYNDICATED
Live with Kelly and Ryan

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless CBS (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
General Hospital ABC

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital ABC (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Days of Our Lives NBC
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM
The Letter for the King Netflix (WINNER)
Dash & Lily Netflix
Endlings Hulu
Ghostwriter Apple TV+
I Am Patrick CBN

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“Unsaid Emily” Netflix (WINNER)
Julie and the Phantoms

“Cabana Boy Troy” SYNDICATED
The Kelly Clarkson Show

“I Got the Music” Netflix
Julie and the Phantoms

“More Than a Vow” CBS
The Young and the Restless

“The Other Side of Hollywood” Netflix
Julie and the Phantoms

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
Studio City Amazon Prime Video (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Endlings Hulu
Ghostwriter Apple TV+
Trinkets Netflix
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION
Odd Squad PBS (WINNER)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
The Kelly Clarkson Show SYNDICATED
Sesame Street HBO
The Talk CBS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
General Hospital ABC (WINNER)
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS
Days of Our Lives NBC
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM
Sesame Street HBO (WINNER)
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love Netflix
CBS This Morning CBS
Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space Discovery and Science Channel
The Talk CBS
Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix) (WINNER)
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love Netflix
The Gaze Facebook Watch, YouTube

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
The Letter for the King Netflix (WINNER)
Endlings Hulu
Ghostwriter Apple TV+
Trinkets Netflix

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING
The Kelly Clarkson Show SYNDICATED (WINNER)
Family Feud SYNDICATED
Let’s Make a Deal CBS
Tamron Hall SYNDICATED
The View ABC

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
General Hospital ABC (WINNER)
Dash & Lily Netflix
Days of Our Lives NBC
Julie and the Phantoms Netflix
Trinkets Netflix

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
Endlings Hulu (WINNER)
Dash & Lily Netflix
Ghostwriter Apple TV+
The Letter for the King Netflix
Trinkets Netflix
#WASHED Amazon Prime Video

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
Odd Squad PBS (WINNER)

Craftopia HBO Max
The Kelly Clarkson Show SYNDICATED
The New Legends of Monkey Netflix
Weird But True National Geographic Kids

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
Julie and the Phantoms Netflix (WINNER)
Alexa & Katie Netflix
Dash & Lily Netflix
Days of Our Lives NBC
Trinkets Netflix

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Baby-Sitters Club Netflix (WINNER)
The Healing Powers of Dude Netflix
Helpsters Apple TV+
Odd Squad PBS

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
The Letter for the King Netflix (WINNER)

Dash & Lily Netflix
Ghostwriter Apple TV+
Julie and the Phantoms Netflix
Trinkets Netflix

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
The Real SYNDICATED (WINNER)
The Big Fib Disney+
Red Table Talk Facebook Watch
The Talk CBS
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
Dash & Lily Netflix (WINNER)
Julie and the Phantoms Netflix
The Letter for the King Netflix
Trinkets Netflix
The Young and the Restless CBS

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
The Real SYNDICATED (WINNER)

All That Nickelodeon
Red Table Talk Facebook Watch
The Talk CBS
The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

Share this article:

More From LATF USA