73rd Emmy® Awards: And The Winners Are...

emmys, cedric the entertainer

The Television Academy tonight celebrated the 73rd Emmy® Awards, recognizing excellence in primetime programming and individual achievement for the 2020-2021 television season.

A complete list of this year’s Emmy Award winners, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, is attached.

The 73rd Emmy® Awards were broadcast live from L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on the CBS Television Network, hosted by Cedric The Entertainer and produced by Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The telecast featured awards in 27 Emmy categories, plus the Governors Award, presented by top talent from some of television’s most acclaimed programs. Presenters and surprise guests included Uzo Aduba, Paulina Alexis, Anthony Anderson, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Aidy Bryant, Sophia Bush, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Misty Copeland, Kaley Cuoco, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL COOL J, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Daniel Dae Kim, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Dolly Parton, Sarah Paulson, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Amy Poehler, Ellen Pompeo, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé (Mj) Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, Rita Wilson, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Bowen Yang and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

GRAMMY®-winning artist Leon Bridges and Academy Award-winning artist Jon Batiste performed a special “In Memoriam” song.

Additionally, Emmys were awarded in 92 other categories at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards during three ceremonies the weekend of Saturday, Sept. 11, and Sunday, Sept. 12, followed by an edited broadcast of the Creative Arts ceremonies on Saturday, Sept. 18, on FXX.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Aidy Bryant — Saturday Night Live

Hannah Einbinder — Hacks

Kate McKinnon — Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez — The Flight Attendant

Cecily Strong — Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple — Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Julianne Nicholson — Mare of Easttown

Renée Elise Goldsberry — Hamilton

Kathryn Hahn — WandaVision

Moses Ingram — The Queen’s Gambit

Jean Smart — Mare of Easttown

Phillipa Soo — Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Evan Peters — Mare Of Easttown

Thomas Brodie-Sangster — The Queen's Gambit

Daveed Diggs — Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu — I May Destroy You

Jonathan Groff — Hamilton

Anthony Ramos — Hamilton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown, "War" — Peter Morgan

Lovecraft Country, "Sundown" — Misha Green

Pose, "Series Finale" — Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J

The Boys, "What I Know" — Rebecca Sonnenshine

The Handmaid's Tale, "Home" — Yahlin Chang

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 13: The Jedi" — Dave Filoni

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 16: The Rescue" — Jon Favreau

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown, "War" — Jessica Hobbs

Bridgerton, "Diamond Of The First Water" — Julie Anne Robinson

Pose, "Series Finale" — Steve Canals

The Crown, "Fairytale" — Benjamin Caron

The Handmaid's Tale, "The Wilderness" — Liz Garbus

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 9: The Marshal" — Jon Favreau

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Gillian Anderson — The Crown

Madeline Brewer — The Handmaid’s Tale

Helena Bonham Carter — The Crown

Ann Dowd — The Handmaid’s Tale

Aunjanue Ellis — Lovecraft Country

Emerald Fennell — The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski — The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley — The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Tobias Menzies — The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito — The Mandalorian

O-T Fagbenle — The Handmaid’s Tale

John Lithgow — Perry Mason

Chris Sullivan — This Is Us

Bradley Whitford — The Handmaid’s Tale

Michael Kenneth Williams — Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Conan

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Writing for Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks, "There Is No Line (Pilot)," Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky

Girls5eva, "Pilot" — Meredith Scardino

Pen15, "Play," Maya Erskine Ted Lasso, "Make Rebecca Great Again" — Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly

Ted Lasso, "Pilot" — Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly

The Flight Attendant, "In Case Of Emergency" — Steve Yockey

Outstanding Directing for Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks, "There Is No Line (Pilot)," Lucia Aniello

B Positive, "Pilot," James Burrows

Mom, "Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak" — James Widdoes

Ted Lasso, "Biscuits" — Zach Braff

Ted Lasso, "The Hope That Kills You" — MJ Delaney

Ted Lasso, "Make Rebecca Great Again" — Declan Lowney

The Flight Attendant, "In Case of Emergency" — Susanna Fogel

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart — Hacks

Aidy Bryant — Shrill

Kaley Cuoco — The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney — Mom

Tracee Ellis Ross — Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson — Black-ish

Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy — Shameless

Kenan Thompson — Kenan

Outstanding Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Directing in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: The Queen's Gambit, Scott Frank

Hamilton, Thomas Kail

I May Destroy You, "Ego Death," Sam Miller, Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You, "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes," Sam Miller

Mare of Easttown, Craig Zobel

The Underground Railroad, Barry Jenkins

WandaVision, Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: I May Destroy You, Michaela Coel

Mare of Easttown, Brad Ingelsby

The Queen's Gambit, Scott Frank

WandaVision, "Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience," Jac Schaeffer

WandaVision, "Previously On," Laura Donney

WandaVision, "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!" Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Kate Winslet — Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel — I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo — Genius, Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen — WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Joy — The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor — Halston

Paul Bettany — WandaVision

Hugh Grant — The Undoing

Lin-Manuel Miranda — Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr. — Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Olivia Colman — The Crown

Uzo Aduba — In Treatment

Emma Corrin — The Crown

Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale

Mj Rodriguez — Pose

Jurnee Smollett — Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Josh O’Connor — The Crown

Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us

Jonathan Majors — Lovecraft Country

Regé-Jean Page — Bridgerton

Billy Porter — Pose

Matthew Rhys — Perry Mason

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Winner: Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Celebrating America - An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Winner: Hamilton

8:46: Dave Chappelle

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We Vote

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne's American Utopia

Friends: The Reunion

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Ted Lasso

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: The Crown

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Handmaid’s Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This Is Us

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

For more information, please visit emmys.com.

Share this article:

More From LATF USA