Los Angeles Zoo Closes Due To Bad Air Quality

la zoo

The Los Angeles Zoo will close its gates to the public this Sunday, Sept. 13, and Monday, Sept. 14, due to the unhealthy air quality caused by the local Bobcat and El Dorado wildfires. The Zoo hopes to reopen on Tuesday, Sept. 15, but we will continue to monitor air quality advisories issued by the South Coast Air Quality Management District and adhere to air quality safety guidance for safely reopening.

Any guest or Zoo member who has purchased tickets or made a reservation for a date the Zoo is closed may request a refund or reschedule their tickets/reservation for a different date and time in the future.

Animal care staff is closely monitoring the animals who reside in outdoor habitats. Based on past fire events in the Los Angeles area, we do not anticipate any air quality issues to affect our animals. However, in the event the air quality begins to affect our animals, our animal care and veterinary health staff are prepared to respond as necessary.  

 

For information, call (323) 644-4200 or visit the L.A. Zoo website at www.lazoo.org.

Share this article:

More From LATF USA