Cannes Film Festival Announces 2019 Short Films In Competition

cannes film festival short film

Cannes Film Festival announced the 2019 Short Films Competition comprised of 11 films (9 works of fictions, 1 documentary and 1 animation), from Albania, Argentina, France, Finland, Greece, Israel, Ukraine, Sweden and USA. This year, the selection committee has viewed 4240 short films.

For its 22nd edition, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. . 

These films are all in the running for the 2019 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by President of the Jury, Claire Denis, at the Closing Ceremony of the 72nd Festival de Cannes on Saturday, May 25th.

Erenik BEQIRI

THE VAN

Albania,
France
15'
Dekel BERENSONANNAUkraine, Israel,
United Kingdom
15’
Vanessa DUMONT
Nicolas DAVENEL

THE JUMP
Documentary

France12’
Vasilis KEKATOSTHE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKYGreece / France9’
Teemu NIKKIALL INCLUSIVEFinland15’
Elin ÖVERGAARD

INGEN LYSSNAR
(WHO TALKS)

Sweden14’
Agnès PATRON

AND THEN THE BEAR
Animation Movie

France14'
Yona ROZENKIERPARPARIM
(BUTTERFLIES)
Israel7’
Agustina SAN MARTINMONSTRUO DIOS
(MONSTER GOD)
Argentina10'
Chloë SEVIGNYWHITE ECHOUSA15'
Federico Luis TACHELLALA SIESTA
(THE NAP)
Argentina14'

THE 2019 SELECTION CINEFONDATION

 

For its 22nd edition, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. The important presence of Central and Eastern Europe highlights the vitality of filmmaking education in these countries. Six of the selected shorts come from schools taking part for the first time.

 

The Jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 23rd May, in the Palais des Festivals Buñuel Theatre.

 

Wisam AL JAFARIAMBIENCE   Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture
Palestine
15’

Louise COURVOISIER

MANO A MANO

CinéFabrique
France

23’
Ondřej ERBAN

STO DVACET OSM TISÍC
(ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHT THOUSAND)

FAMU
Czech Republic
16’

Kenya GILLESPIE
 
JEREMIAHThe University of Texas at Austin 
USA
10’
Martin GONDAPURA VIDA FTF VŠMU – Film and Television Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts
Slovakia
30’
Shoki LINADAMNanyang Technological University (NTU)
Singapore
19’
Yarden LIPSHITZ LOUZ NETEK
(RIFT)
Sapir College
Israel
21’

David MCSHANE
 
SOLAR PLEXUSNFTS
United Kingdom
9’
Antonio MESSANA

ROSSO: LA VERA STORIA FALSA DEL PESCATORE CLEMENTE
(ROSSO: A TRUE LIE ABOUT A FISHERMAN)

La Fémis
France

28’
Katalin MOLDOVAIAHOGY EDDIG
(AS UP TO NOW)
Budapest Metropolitan University (METU)
Hungary
24’
Martin MONKFAVORITEN
(FAVOURITES)
Filmakademie Wien
Austria
18’
Leszek MOZGAROADKILLUniversity of the Arts London (UAL)
United Kingdom
8’
Barbara RUPIKDUSZYCZKA
(THE LITTLE SOUL)
PWSFTviT
Poland
9’
Richard VAN

HIẾU 

CalArts
USA
24’
Flo VAN DEURENBAMBOE
 
RITCS
Belgium
19’
Olesya YAKOVLEVASLOZHNOPODCHINENNOE
(COMPLEX SUBJECT)
St. Petersburg State University of Film and Television
Russia

26’

YEON JegwangREONGHEE
(ALIEN)
Korea National University of Arts
South Korea
15’

Share this article:

More From LATF USA