90th Oscars: And The Nominees Are

90th 2018 oscar nominations

The 90th Oscars®, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey, announced the 90th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 23) live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com.

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name

 

Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread

 

Daniel Kaluuya

Get Out

 

Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour

 

Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project

 

Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water

 

Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World

 

Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water

 

Frances McDormand

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Margot Robbie

I, Tonya

 

Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird

 

Meryl Streep

The Post

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Mary J. Blige

Mudbound

 

Allison Janney

I, Tonya

 

Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread

 

Laurie Metcalf

Lady Bird

 

Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water

 

Animated Feature Film

Nominees

The Boss Baby

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

 

The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

 

Coco

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

 

Ferdinand

Carlos Saldanha

 

Loving Vincent

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

Cinematography

Nominees

Blade Runner 2049

Roger A. Deakins

 

Darkest Hour

Bruno Delbonnel

 

Dunkirk

Hoyte van Hoytema

 

Mudbound

Rachel Morrison

 

The Shape of Water

Dan Laustsen

 

Costume Design

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran

 

Darkest Hour

Jacqueline Durran

 

Phantom Thread

Mark Bridges

 

The Shape of Water

Luis Sequeira

 

Victoria & Abdul

Consolata Boyle

 

Directing

Nominees

Dunkirk

Christopher Nolan

 

Get Out

Jordan Peele

 

Lady Bird

Greta Gerwig

 

Phantom Thread

Paul Thomas Anderson

 

The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro

 

Documentary (Feature)

Nominees

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

 

Faces Places

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

 

Icarus

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

 

Last Men in Aleppo

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

 

Strong Island

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominees

Edith+Eddie

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

 

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Frank Stiefel

 

Heroin(e)

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

 

Knife Skills

Thomas Lennon

 

Traffic Stop

Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

Film Editing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

 

Dunkirk

Lee Smith

 

I, Tonya

Tatiana S. Riegel

 

The Shape of Water

Sidney Wolinsky

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jon Gregory

 

Foreign Language Film

Nominees

A Fantastic Woman

Chile

 

The Insult

Lebanon

 

Loveless

Russia

 

On Body and Soul

Hungary

 

The Square

Sweden

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees

Darkest Hour

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

 

Victoria & Abdul

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

 

Wonder

Arjen Tuiten

 

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

Dunkirk

Hans Zimmer

 

Phantom Thread

Jonny Greenwood

 

The Shape of Water

Alexandre Desplat

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

John Williams

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Carter Burwell

 

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

Mighty River

from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

 

Mystery Of Love

from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

 

Remember Me

from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

 

Stand Up For Something

from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

 

This Is Me

from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

Best Picture

Nominees

Call Me by Your Name

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

 

Darkest Hour

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

 

Dunkirk

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

 

Get Out

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

 

Lady Bird

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

 

Phantom Thread

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

 

The Post

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

 

The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

Production Design

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

 

Blade Runner 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

 

Darkest Hour

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

 

Dunkirk

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

 

The Shape of Water

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

Short Film (Animated)

Nominees

Dear Basketball

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

 

Garden Party

Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

 

Lou

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

 

Negative Space

Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

 

Revolting Rhymes

Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominees

DeKalb Elementary

Reed Van Dyk

 

The Eleven O'Clock

Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

 

My Nephew Emmett

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

 

The Silent Child

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

 

Watu Wote/All of Us

Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

Sound Editing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Julian Slater

 

Blade Runner 2049

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

 

Dunkirk

Richard King and Alex Gibson

 

The Shape of Water

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Sound Mixing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

 

Blade Runner 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

 

Dunkirk

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

 

The Shape of Water

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Visual Effects

Nominees

Blade Runner 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

 

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

 

Kong: Skull Island

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

 

War for the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

Call Me by Your Name

Screenplay by James Ivory

 

The Disaster Artist

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

 

Logan

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

 

Molly's Game

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

 

Mudbound

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees

The Big Sick

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

 

Get Out

Written by Jordan Peele

 

Lady Bird

Written by Greta Gerwig

 

The Shape of Water

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Written by Martin McDonagh

 

Share this article:

More From LATF USA