29th Producers Guild Awards: Guillermo del Toro Wins For 'The Shape of Water'

producers guild awards 2018

On January 20th, Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year’s winning motion picture, television, and digital productions at the 29th Annual Producers Guild Awards presented by Cadillac ceremony, which took place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Closing the evening, the feature film “The Shape of Water” and its producers Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale won the PGA’s Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. 

This category is one of the most eagerly anticipated of season and widely considered a strong prognosticator for the Oscars®, as the Zanuck Award has matched the win for Best Picture 19 times in its 28-year history. Also, the films “Coco” won for feature animation and “Jane” won the theatrical documentary category.

The Hulu television series “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1) and its producers Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, and Leila Gerstein won the PGA’s Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama.

 

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

“The Shape of Water

Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

“Coco”

Producer: Darla K. Anderson

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:

 

“Jane”

Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

 

“The Handmaid's Tale” (Season 1)

Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

 

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)

Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.

 

“Black Mirror” (Season 4)

Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

 

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)

Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

 

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)

Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 

“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)

Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

 

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs. The winning programs in these categories are:

 

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

 

“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

“Sesame Street” (Season 47)

Share this article:

More From LATF USA