24th Annual SAG Award Nominations: What Films & TV Series Take The Lead?

sag award nominations 2018

Nominees for the  24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2017, as well as the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced Wednesday morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Olivia Munn (X-Men: ApocalypseThe Predator) and Niecy Nash (Claws, The Soul Man),who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors® live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sagawards,truTV.com and sagawards.org, TNT/TBS apps, and TNT/TBS Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels.

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC is produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 21, 2018 at 8 p.m. (ET) / 5 p.m. (PT).  

The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features)
SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics) JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24)
DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures)
GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix)
HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures) HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios)
ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon)
LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight)
WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight) RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios)
ADEEL AKHTAR / Naveed
HOLLY HUNTER / Beth

ZOE KAZAN / Emily
ANUPAM KHER / Azmat KUMAIL NANJIANI / Kumail RAY ROMANO / Terry ZENOBIA SHROFF / Sharmeenpage3image18328page3image18488page3image18648page3image18808page3image18968

GET OUT (Universal Pictures)
CALEB LANDRY JONES / Jeremy Armitage DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington CATHERINE KEENER / Missy Armitage STEPHEN ROOT / Jim Hudson
LAKEITH STANFIELD / Andrew/Logan King BRADLEY WHITFORD / Dean Armitage ALLISON WILLIAMS / Rose Armitage

LADY BIRD (A24)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Kyle Scheible
BEANIE FELDSTEIN / Julie Steffans
LUCAS HEDGES / Danny O’Neill
TRACY LETTS / Larry McPherson
STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Father Leviatch LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson
JORDAN RODRIGUES / Miguel McPherson SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson
ODEYA RUSH / Jenna Walton
MARIELLE SCOTT / Shelly Yuhan
LOIS SMITH / Sister Sarah Joan

MUDBOUND (Netflix)
JONATHAN BANKS / Pappy McAllan MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson JASON CLARKE / Henry McAllan GARRETT HEDLUND / Jamie McAllan JASON MITCHELL / Ronsel Jackson ROB MORGAN / Hap Jackson
CAREY MULLIGAN / Laura McAllan

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight) ABBIE CORNISH / Anne
PETER DINKLAGE / James
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby

JOHN HAWKES / Charlie
LUCAS HEDGES / Robbie
ŽELJKO IVANEK / Desk Sgt.
CALEB LANDRY JONES / Red Welby FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred CLARKE PETERS / Abercrombie SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon

SAMARA WEAVING / Penelope

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC)
“DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“LOGAN” (20th Century Fox)
“WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox) “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Television Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)
JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks) REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece) JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix)
ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO)
GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic)

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix) CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu) ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)page5image20304page5image20464page5image20624page5image20944page5image21104

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC) AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix)
LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)
SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC)

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime) MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CROWN (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II
VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret

ANTON LESSER / Prime Minister Harold Macmillan MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
PILOU ASBÆK / Euron Greyjoy
HAFÞÓR JÚLÍUS BJÖRNSSON / The Mountain JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
JIM BROADBENT / Archmaester Ebrose GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister RICHARD DORMER / Beric Dondarrion NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
JAMES FAULKNER / Randyll Tarly
JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
AIDAN GILLEN / Petyr Baelish
IAIN GLEN / Jorah Mormont
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Bran Stark CONLETH HILL / Varys
KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane TOM HOPPER / Dickon Tarly
ANTON LESSER / Qyburn
RORY McCANN / The Hound
STAZ NAIR / Qhono
RICHARD RYCROFT / Maester Wolkan SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
RUPERT VANSITTART / Yohn Royce
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

page6image16456page6image16616

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
MADELINE BREWER / Janine/Ofwarren/Ofdaniel AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
O-T FAGBENLE / Luke
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford TATTIAWNA JONES / Ofglen #2
MAX MINGHELLA / Nick Blaine
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
SAMIRA WILEY / Moira

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
SEAN ASTIN / Bob Newby
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler
CATHERINE CURTIN / Claudia Henderson (Dustin’s Mom) NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler

DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair DACRE MONTGOMERY / Billy

PAUL REISER / Dr. Owens WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers SADIE SINK / Max

FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

THIS IS US (NBC)
ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
ALEXANDRA BRECKENRIDGE / Sophie STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson LONNIE CHAVIS / Young Randall
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
RON CEPHAS JONES / William Hill CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series BLACK-ISH (ABC)
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson
MILES BROWN / Jack Johnson

DEON COLE / Charlie Telphy LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Pops JENIFER LEWIS / Ruby
PETER MACKENZIE / Mr. Stevens MARSAI MARTIN / Diane Johnson JEFF MEACHAM / Josh

TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Dr. Rainbow Johnson MARCUS SCRIBNER / Andre Johnson, Jr. YARA SHAHIDI / Zoey Johnson

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO) TED DANSON / Himself
LARRY DAVID / Himself
SUSIE ESSMAN / Susie Greene JEFF GARLIN / Jeff Greene CHERYL HINES / Cheryl David

JB SMOOVE / Leon Black

GLOW (Netflix)
BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder
KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca CHRIS LOWELL / Bash
SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia
KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang MARIANNA PALKA / Reggie Walsh GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith
RICH SOMMER / Mark
KIA STEVENS / Tammé Dawson JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen
ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey
BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren EMILY ALTHAUS / Maureen Kukudio
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson ROSAL COLÓN / Ouija
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales FRANCESCA CURRAN / Helen Van Maele DANIELLA DE JESÚS / Zirconiapage8image16032

LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo
NICK DILLENBURG / CO Blake
ASIA KATE DILLON / Brandy Epps
BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
LAURA GÓMEZ / Blanca Flores
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
EVAN ARTHUR HALL / CO Stratman
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella
MIKE HOUSTON / CO Lee Dixon
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
KELLY KARBACZ / Kasey Sankey
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy Hayes
MIRIAM MORALES / Pidge
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
JOHN PALLADINO / Josh
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
EMILY TARVER / CO Artesian McCullough MICHAEL TORPEY / CO Thomas Humphrey
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco

VEEP (HBO)
DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer GARY COLE / Kent Davison MARGARET COLIN / Jane McCabe KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti NELSON FRANKLIN / Will
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer SAM RICHARDSON / Richard Splett (continued on next page)

PAUL SCHEER / Stevie
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine Meyer MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) GLOW (Netflix) HOMELAND (Showtime) STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

54th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award

MORGAN FREEMAN

 

Share this article:

More From LATF USA