Nominees Announced: The 17th Latin GRAMMY Awards

Jesse y Joy, 17th latin grammy nomineesThe Latin Recording Academy® announced nominations for the 17th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards® in all 48 categories. Leading with four nominations each are Julio Reyes Copello, Djavan, Fonseca, Jesse & Joy, and Ricardo López Lalinde. The winners will be revealed Nov. 17, 2016, live from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, and broadcast on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central).

"Nominations day is always a proud moment for The Latin Recording Academy because it reminds us of how much growth and diversity Latin music and its global community have achieved throughout the year," said Gabriel Abaroa Jr., President/CEO of The Latin Recording Academy. "This year's group of nominees showcases the craftsmanship of the artists in front of the microphone and behind the soundboard, a true testament to the dedication of our voting body and their commitment to recognize creative individuals on all levels."

For the first time, The Latin Recording Academy offered digital voting to its membership of creators across all disciplines of music — recording artists, songwriters, producers, and engineers. Following today's announcement, the final round of voting for the17th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards opens Sept. 27 and closes Oct. 13 at 6 p.m. PST.

Album Of The Year

Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas — Pablo Alborán

Cinema (Edición En Español) — Andrea Bocelli

Mil Ciudades — Andrés Cepeda

Vidas Pra Contar — Djavan

Conexión — Fonseca

Los Dúo 2 — Juan Gabriel

Un Besito Más —  Jesse & Joy

¿Dónde Están? — José Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Buena Vida —  Diego Torres

Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

 

Record Of The Year

"Cuestión De Esperar" — Pepe Aguilar

"Se Puede Amar" — Pablo Alborán

"Me Faltarás" — Andrea Bocelli

'Si Volveré" —  Buika

"Vidas Pra Contar" — Djavan

"Duele El Corazón" — Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin

"Ecos De Amor" —  Jesse & Joy

"Lado Derecho Del Corazón" — Laura Pausini

"Iguales" — Diego Torres

"La Bicicleta" — Carlos Vives & Shakira

 

Song Of The Year (A Songwriter's Award)

"A Chama Verde" — Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury Featuring Marcella Camargo)

"Bajo El Agua" — Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)

"Céu"  — Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)

"Duele El Corazón" — Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Wisin)

"Ecos De Amor" — Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)

"En Ésta No" — Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)

"Es Como El Día" — Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)

"Hermanos" — Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)

"La Bicicleta" — Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)

"La Tormenta" — Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

 

Best New Artist

Sophia Abrahão

Alex Anwandter

The Chamanas

Esteman

Joss Favela

Ile

Mon Laferte

Manuel Medrano

Morat

Ian Ramil

 

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas — Pablo Alborán

Un Besito Más — Jesse & Joy

El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes — Pablo López

#Tumano — Luciano Pereyra

Des/Amor — Reik

 

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

"Una En Un Millón" — Alexis y Fido

"Cumbia Anthem" — El Dusty Featuring Happy Colors

"Hasta Que Seque El Malecón"  —Jacob Forever

"Pra Todas Elas" — Tubarão Featuring Maneirinho & Anitta

"Encantadora" —Yandel

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Cambio De Piel — Bebe

Caótica Belleza  — Esteman

L.H.O.N. — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas

Mon Laferte — Vol. 1 — Mon Laferte

Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

 

Best Salsa Album

35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche

Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel — India

¿Dónde Están? — José Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Mi Ritmo Es Bueno — Bobby Valentín

Tronco Viejo — Johnny Ventura

 

Best Norteño Album

Hecho A Mano —  Joss Favela

Highway —  Intocable

Tierra Mojada — Los Ramones De Nuevo León

Desde El Azteca  — Los Tigres Del Norte

Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán — Pesado

 

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Amanhecer — Paula Fernandes

Bar Do Leo — Leonardo

Adivinha — Lucas Lucco

Baile Do Teló — Michel Teló

Sóis — João Victor

Share this article:

More From LATF USA