Tune In: 31st Film Independent Spirit Awards On IFC

31st film independent spirit awards on ifcAlmost at the grand finale of the 2016 awards season, the winners of the 31st Film Independent Spirit Awards will be announced on Saturday, February 27, 2016.

The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, in a new location this year just north of the Santa Monica Pier. The show will broadcast live exclusively on IFC at 2:00 pm PT/ 5:00 pm ET.

Spotlight was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 in honor of legendary director Robert Altman who was known for creating extraordinary ensemble casts.

2016 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE – Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

 

Anomalisa

Producers: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran

Beasts of No Nation

Producers: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker

Carol

Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley

Spotlight

Producers: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar 

Tangerine

Producers: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE - Award given to the director and producer.

 

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Director: Marielle Heller

Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit

James White

Director: Josh Mond

Producers: Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz

Manos Sucias

Director: Josef Kubota Wladyka

Producers: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes

Mediterranea

Director: Jonas Carpignano

Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Director/Producer: Chloé Zhao

Producers: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

 

Advantageous

Writer/Director/Producer: Jennifer Phang

Writer/Producer: Jacqueline Kim

Producers: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro

Christmas, Again

Writer/Director/Producer: Charles Poekel

Heaven Knows What

Directors: Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie

Writers: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie

Producers: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard

Krisha

Writer/Director/Producer: Trey Edward Shults

Producers: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith

Out of My Hand

Writer/Director: Takeshi Fukunaga

Writer/Producer: Donari Braxton

Producer: Mike Fox

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Sean Baker

Tangerine

Cary Joji Fukunaga

Beasts of No Nation

Todd Haynes

Carol

Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman

Anomalisa

Tom McCarthy

Spotlight

David Robert Mitchell

It Follows

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Charlie Kaufman

Anomalisa

Donald Margulies

The End of the Tour

Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

Spotlight

Phyllis Nagy

Carol

S. Craig Zahler

Bone Tomahawk

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

 

Jesse Andrews

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Jonas Carpignano

Mediterranea

Emma Donoghue

Room

Marielle Heller

The Diary of a Teenage Girl 

John Magary, Story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph

The Mend

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Cary Joji Fukunaga

Beasts of No Nation

Michael Gioulakis

It Follows

Ed Lachman

Carol

Reed Morano

Meadowland

Joshua James Richards

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

 

BEST EDITING         

 

Ronald Bronstein andBenny Safdie

Heaven Knows What

Tom McArdle

Spotlight

Nathan Nugent

Room 

Julio C. Perez IV

It Follows

Kristan Sprague

Manos Sucias

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

 

Cate Blanchett

Carol

Brie Larson

Room

Rooney Mara

Carol

Bel Powley

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez

Tangerine

 

BEST MALE LEAD

 

Christopher Abbott

James White

Abraham Attah

Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendelsohn

Mississippi Grind

Jason Segel

The End of the Tour

Koudous Seihon

Mediterranea

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

 

Robin Bartlett

H.

Marin Ireland

Glass Chin

Jennifer Jason Leigh

Anomalisa

Cynthia Nixon

James White

Mya Taylor

Tangerine

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

 

Kevin Corrigan

Results

Paul Dano

Love & Mercy

Idris Elba

Beasts of No Nation

Richard Jenkins

Bone Tomahawk

Michael Shannon

99 Homes

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

 

Spotlight

Director: Tom McCarthy

Casting Directors:Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee

Ensemble Cast: Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY - Award given to the director and producer.

 

(T)ERROR

Directors/Producers: Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe

Producer: Christopher St. John

Best of Enemies

Directors/Producers: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville 

Heart of a Dog

Director/Producer: Laurie Anderson

Producer: Dan Janvey

The Look of Silence

Director:Joshua Oppenheimer

Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

Meru

Directors/Producers: Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

Producer: Shannon Ethridge

The Russian Woodpecker

Director/Producer: Chad Gracia

Producers: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM - Award given to the director.

 

Embrace of the Serpent

(Colombia)

Director: Ciro Guerra

Girlhood

(France)

Director: Céline Sciamma

Mustang

(France, Turkey)

Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

(Sweden)

Director: Roy Andersson

Son of Saul

(Hungary)

Director: László Nemes

spiritawards.com

Share this article:

More From LATF USA