AFI Fest 2016 Announces Jury & Audience Award Winners

AFI Fest 2016 winners

THE AFI Fest 2016 winners are here for the features and short films receiving this year's Jury and Audience Awards.

"As the 30th edition of AFI FEST comes to a close, the awards ceremony gives us a chance to recognize the international films that have resonated with audiences and critics," said Jacqueline Lyanga, Director, AFI FEST. "New this year, the Breakthrough Audience Award for first and second time filmmakers now spans the program, enabling us to highlight three talented new filmmakers who've made films that our audiences love."

NEW AUTEURS AWARDS

New Auteurs Grand Jury Award: THE FUTURE PERFECT (DIR Nele Wohlatz)

Special Jury Mention for Acting: Oulaya Amamra for DIVINES (DIR Houda Benyamina)

This year's New Auteurs jury was comprised of Robert Abele (author and critic), Michael Nordine (LA Weekly) and Claudia Puig (President of the Los Angeles Film Critics Association).

GRAND JURY AWARDS, LIVE ACTION AND ANIMATED SHORT

Grand Jury winners in the Shorts categories are eligible for Academy Award® consideration. This year's Grand Jury Award – Live Action Short went to the AFI thesis film ICEBOX.

Grand Jury Award – Live Action Short: ICEBOX (DIR Daniel Sawka, AFI Class of 2015)
An AFI thesis film

Grand Jury Award – Animated Short: PUSSY (DIR Renata Gasiorowska)

Live Action Short Special Mention for Comedic Narrative: HOUNDS (DIR Omer Tobi)

Live Action Short Special Mention for Documentary: THE SEND-OFF (DIR Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan)

Live Action Short Special Mention for Acting: Clark Genet and Owen Kanga for DREAMING OF BALTIMORE (DIR Lola Quivoron)

Live Action Short Special Mention for Cinematography: A THOUSAND MIDNIGHTS (DIR Carlos Javier Ortiz)

Live Action Short Special Mention: SPEAKING IS DIFFICULT (DIR AJ Schnack)

Animated Short Special Jury Mention: SUMMER CAMP ISLAND (DIR Julia Pott)

Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Mixed Media: DEER FLOWER (DIR Kangmin Kim)

Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Visual Aesthetics: SUPERBIA (DIR Luca Tóth)

This year's Shorts Jury featured filmmakers Emily Carmichael and Andre Hyland and actress/filmmaker Yolonda Ross.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

World Cinema Audience Award: LAND OF MINE (DIR Martin Zandvliet)

New Auteurs Audience Award: DIVINES (DIR Houda Benyamina)

American Independents Audience Award: DONALD CRIED (DIR Kris Avedisian)

Breakthrough Audience Award: DIVINES (DIR Houda Benyamina)

Breakthrough Audience Award First Runner-Up: ONE WEEK AND A DAY (DIR Asaph Polonsky, AFI Class of 2012)

Breakthrough Audience Award Second Runner-Up: THE RED TURTLE (DIR Michaël Dudok de Wit)

Share this article:

More From LATF USA