42nd Daytime Emmys: A Soap Opera Tie For Outstanding Drama Series

42nd Daytime Emmy Awards winners list

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the winners of the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy®Awards on Sunday night in a sold-out gala for over 1,200 attendees held at Stage 16 of the historic Warner Bros. Studios Lot in Burbank, CA. The awards presentation was broadcast live on Pop at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT.

Sunday's telecast was hosted by Tyra Banks and included an over-flowing lineup of television talent including Regis Philbin, Steve Harvey, Marie Osmond, Craig Ferguson, Deidre Hall, Nancy O’Dell, Shemar Moore and Alex Trebek. Also presenting are cast members from the four daytime soaps, including Daniel Goddard, Justin Hartley and Melissa Claire Egan of “The Young and The Restless,” Kirsten Storms and Ryan Paevey of “General Hospital,” Christopher Sean, Freddie Smith and Guy Wilson of “Days of Our Lives” and Jacob Young, Karla Mosley and Linsey Godfrey of “The Bold and the Beautiful.”

In addition, there were special appearances by Mario Lopez, Tom Bergeron, Leeza Gibbons, Chrissy Teigen, Alan Thicke, Kevin Frazier, Vicki Lawrence, Eileen Davidson and Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood, all of “The Talk.”

And the winners are:

Outstanding Drama series

Days of Our Lives                                                                                    NBC

Executive Producer
Ken Corday
Co-Executive Producers
Lisa De Cazotte, Greg Meng
Senior Coordinating Producer
Janet Spellman-Drucker
Coordinating Producer
Randy Dugan
Producer
Albert Alarr

AND

The Young and the Restless                                                                     CBS

Executive Producer
Jill Farren Phelps
Supervising Producers
John Fisher, Tony Morina
Coordinating Producer
Matthew J. Olsen
Producer
Mary O’Leary

Outstanding Culinary Program

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics                                        Food Network

Executive Producer
Rachel Purnell
Supervising Producer
Olivia Ball
Line Producers
Luke Boyle, Carl Green

Outstanding Game Show

Jeopardy!                                                                                   SYNDICATED

Executive Producer
Harry Friedman
Supervising Producers
Lisa Broffman, Rocky Schmidt
Senior Producer
Deb Dittmann
Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia
Producers
Brett Schneider, Maggie Speak
Editorial Producer
Billy Wisse

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning                                                                                CBS

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison
Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca
Producers
Sari Aviv, Jon Carras, John D’Amelio, Kate D’Arcy, Patricia Finnegan, Ed Forgotson, Alan Golds, Peter Goodman, John Goodwin, Mark Hudspeth, Nathan James, Jay Kernis, Young Kim, Sara Kugel, Anthony Laudato, Kay M. Lim, Robbyn McFadden, Amol Mhatre, Meggie Miao, David Morgan, Reid Orvedahl, Ramon Parkins, Mary Raffalli, David Rothman, Bernard Rozenberg, Ayesha Siddiqi, Douglas Smith, Patty Smith, Dustin Stephens, Mary Lou Teel, Amy Wall, Amiel Weisfogel
Producer/Editors
Lauren Barnello, David Bhagat, Chad Cardin, Joseph Frandino, Ed Givnish, Shilpi Gupta, Remington Korper, Mike Levine, Maria Nicoletti, George Pozderec, Carol A Ross, David Small
Producers Visual Arts
John Molloy, Jessica Frank
Editorial Producer
Cathy L. Lewis
Producer/Director
Nora Gerard
Producer/Writer
Tom Harris
Field Producers
Henry Bautista, Mike Hernandez
Planning Producer
Robin Sanders
Producer Visual Arts
Bob Pook
Anchor
Charles Osgood
Correspondents
Serena Altschul, Rita Braver, Lee Cowan, Bill Geist, Anthony Mason, Jane Pauley, Mo Rocca, Tracy Smith, Susan Spencer, Martha Teichner
Contributing Correspondent
David Turecamo
Contributing Commentators
Nancy Giles, David Pogue, Faith Salie, Ben Stein
Film Critic
David Edelstein

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish/Programa Matutino Sobresaliente en Español

Un Nuevo Día                                                                               Telemundo

Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcón, Maria López-Alvarez
Executive Producer
Maria García-Márquez
Supervisor Producer
Aidé Devis
Supervisor Line Producer
Sylmarie Vazquez-Pérez
Line Producers
Trenzado Lourdes, Jorge Torres-Sojo
Creative Producer
Magda Rodríguez
Producers
Alex Aguiar, Fernando Almanzar, Carlos Alzate, Lina Bidot, Alejandro Cacho, Christine Catrillón, María Cepeda, Liza Cereso, Sheila Colón, Johan Gonzalez, Manuela Guardia, Francisco Haro, Andrea Jaime, Marcelo Maselli, Moraima Pérez, Angel Román, Manfredo Schmidt, Patricia Sena, Paloma Veloz
Producer/Writer
Javier Soto-George
Writer
Eugenia Betancur
Director
Jose Corzo
Hosts
Ana María Canseco, Rashel Díaz, Adamari López, Daniel Sarcos, Diego Schoening
Co-Host
James Tahhan
Correspondents
Verónica Albornoz, Francisco Cáceres, Azucena Cierco, María Del Carmen Gonzalez, Karina Monroy, Camilo Montoya, Mario Perea

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative

Steve Harvey                                                                            SYNDICATED

Executive Producers
Alex Duda, Steve Harvey, Rushion McDonald
Co-Executive Producer]
Jason Kurtz
Senior Supervising Producer
Kareen Gunning
Senior Consulting Producer
Chris Lamson
Supervising Producers
Kevin Boyer, Kevin Burke, Kim Gagne, Nicole Petreshock
Senior Producers
Tracey La’Stell Slates, Sushupti Yalamanchili
Producers
Michelle Barnard, Kevin Hurley, Leah Kaplan-Kohn, Melinda Leonas, Julie Maddox, Jaime Mui, Suzie Munson, Brooke Turner, Nancy Vaden
Segment Producers
Trizonna McClendon, Austin Mills, Nik Robinson
Field Producers
Ali Galante, Jock Hedblade, Anneke Mills
Line Producer
Jonna Walsh

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                      SYNDICATED

Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Co-Executive Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
Supervising Producer
Kara Hogan Leonardo
Coordinating Producer
Ross Williams
Senior Producers
Corey Palent, Ellen Rocamora, Matthew Wright, Andrew Zenor
Producers
Lori Blackman, Jamie Brunton, Alissa Cote, Christopher Cucci, Jason Gelles, Claudia Gharibian, Tracy Gold, Travis Helwig, Suzanne Luna, Liz Patrick, Aaron Pinkston, Lauren Pomerantz, Korey Provencher, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Hilary Robe, Troy Thomas, Adam Yenser
Line Producer
Nicole Collins

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

Entertainment Tonight                                                                             CBS

Executive Producer
Brad Bessey
Senior Producers
Liz Applegate, Chris Clark, Eliza Cost, Leslie Kawaguchi, Erik Photenhauer, Ray Slaboda, Bonnie Tiegel
Senior Supervising Producers
Bridgette Jones, Mylin Watkins
Supervising Producers
Ron Glines, Carolyn Greenspan-Rosen, John Kosinski, Whitney Nevill-Wallace, Steve Noble, Amy Purnell, Dan Schanks, Joe Siyam, Jama Suchomel
Coordinating Producers
Jen Antonelli, Michael De Lazzer, Ben Wallace
Segment Producers
Elise Backus, Tracie De La Rosa, Kevin Gershan, Becky Levitt, Bruce MacCallum, Haig Mackey,
Escobar Romeo
Co-Hosts
Kevin Frazier, Nancy O’Dell
Correspondents
Brooke Anderson, Nischelle Turner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

MAURA WEST, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital                                                                                      ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer
General Hospital                                                                                      ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

AMELIA HEINLE, as Victoria Newman
The Young and the Restless                                                                     CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
General Hospital                                                                                      ABC

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

HUNTER KING, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless                                                                     CBS

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

FREDDIE SMITH, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of Our Lives                                                                                    NBC

Outstanding Game Show Host

CRAIG FERGUSON, Host
Celebrity Name Game                                                              SYNDICATED

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

MARIO BATALI, CARLA HALL, CLINTON KELLY, DAPHNE OZ, MICHAEL SYMON, Hosts
The Chew                                                                                                 ABC

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

KELLY RIPA, MICHAEL STRAHAN, Hosts
Live! with Kelly and Michael                                                    SYNDICATED

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                      CBS

Head Writer
Bradley Bell
Co-Head Writer
Michael Minnis
Writers
Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Jack F. Smith, Michele Val Jean

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                      CBS

Directors
Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessy, Michael Stich
Associate Directors
Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker
Stage Managers
Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Laura Yale
Production Associates
Robin Harvey, Lori Staffier

Share this article:

More From LATF USA