Get Ready For The Latin Grammys, And The Nominees Are...

Latin GrammysThe Latin Recording Academy® announced nominations for the 14th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards® The show is set for Thursday, Nov. 21 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, will be broadcast live on the Univision Network from 8 – 11 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central).

Best Urban Performance has been added in the Urban Field, bringing the total number of categories to be recognized at the 14th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards to 48 in 18 Fields. Following is a sampling of nominations, featuring a diverse array of musical styles, artists and creators (or professionals), as well as some of the most prominent names and brightest newcomers in Latin music:

Album Of The Year:

Tanto — Pablo Alborán

Presente — Bajofondo

Papitwo — Miguel Bosé

Lo Mejor Que Hay En Mi Vida — Andrés Cepeda

En Español — Natalie Cole

Escultura — Guaco

Versiones — Gian Marco

Vida — Draco Rosa

La Música No Se Toca — Alejandro Sanz

Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

Record Of The Year:

"Tanto" — Pablo Alborán

"Vivir Mi Vida" — Marc Anthony

"La Nave Del Olvido" — Buika

"Lo Mejor Que Hay En Mi Vida" — Andrés Cepeda
"Bachata Rosa" — Natalie Cole Duet With Juan Luis Guerra

"Desde Lejos" — Santiago Cruz

"Más Y Más" — Draco Rosa Featuring Ricky Martin

"Mi Marciana"— Alejandro Sanz

"Um Abraçaço" — Caetano Veloso

"Volví A Nacer" — Carlos Vives

Best New Artist:

A Band Of Bitches

Leslie Cartaya

EliaCiM

Clarice Falcâo

Jesús Hidalgo

Maluma

Mojito Lite

Gaby Moreno

Quattro

Milton Salcedo

Song Of The Year:

"Esse Cara Sou Eu"  — Roberto Carlos, songwriter (Roberto Carlos)

"La Que Me Gusta" — José Luis Pardo, songwriter (Los Amigos Invisibles)

"Llorar" — Mario Domm, Hanna Huerta & Jesse & Joy, songwriters (Jesse & Joy Featuring Mario Domm)

"Lo Mejor Que Hay En Mi Vida" — Amaury Gutiérrez, songwriter (Andrés Cepeda)

"Mi Marciana" — Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)

"Mi Novia Se Me Está Poniendo Vieja" — Ricardo Arjona, songwriter (Ricardo Arjona)

"Si Yo Fuera Tú" —  Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa)

"Sólo El Amor Nos Salvará" — Aleks Syntek, songwriter (Syntek Featuring Malú)

"Um Abraçaço" — Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)

"Volví A Nacer" —  Andrés Castro & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives)

POP FIELD

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Papitwo — Miguel Bosé

Vida — Draco Rosa

La Música No Se Toca — Alejandro Sanz

Syntek — Syntek

Los Momentos — Julieta Venegas

URBAN FIELD

Best Urban Performance

"Rompe La Cintura" — Alexis y Fido

"Pegaíto Suavecito" — Elvis Crespo Featuring Fito Blanko

"Amor" — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas

"Echa Pa'llá (Manos Pa'rriba)" — Pitbull Featuring Papayo

"Quien Manda" — Mala Rodríguez

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Album

Blanco — Eruca Sativa

Será — La Vida Bohème

La Velocidad De La Luz — Los Bunkers

El Calor Del Pleno Invierno — No Te Va Gustar

99% — Ska-P

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

Elegancia Tropical — Bomba Estéreo

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco — Café Tacvba

Chances — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas

Mujer Divina Homenaje A Agustín Lara — Natalia Lafourcade

Solstis — León Larregui

TROPICAL FIELD

Best Salsa Album

Una Mujer Que Canta — Albita

25 Años, 25 Éxitos, 25 Artistas — Guayacán

Me Llamaré Tuyo — Víctor Manuelle

Que Seas Feliz — Tito Nieves

Gilberto Santa Rosa — Gilberto Santa Rosa

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Varios Artistas

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Leslie Grace — Leslie Grace

Escultura — Guaco

Asondeguerra Tour  — Juan Luis Guerra

Amor Total — Toby Love

Amarle — Vocal Song

REGIONAL MEXICAN FIELD

Best Norteño Album

En Peligro De Extinción — Intocable

Hoy Y Siempre — Los Canarios De Michoacán

A Las Personas De Mi Vida — Emilio Navaira

Mi Promesa — Pesado

Y Ahora Resulta — Voz De Mando

TRADITIONAL FIELD

Best Tango Album

Tango Nostalgias — Julio Botti

Romance De La Luna Tucumana — Diego El Cigala

Tangos Y Canciones Criollas — Hernán Lucero

Piazzolla De Cámara — Ramírez - Satorre

Amsterdam Meets New Tango — Pablo Ziegler & Metropole Orkest, Conducted By Jules Buckley

Producer Of The Year nominations go to Rafael Arcaute, Sergio George, Javier Limón, Julio Reyes Copello, and Dan Warner.

This year's Latin GRAMMY Awards process registered a record-breaking 9,400-plus submissions over a 12-month eligibility period (Jul. 1, 2012 – Jun. 30, 2013), and all members of The Latin Recording Academy were able to submit entries for consideration through an online entry process. Final ballots will be mailed on Oct. 1 to

the voting members of The Latin Recording Academy, and they are due back to the accounting firm Deloitte by Oct. 22, where they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the Latin GRAMMY telecast. This year, for the second time, The Latin Recording Academy and Spotify will work together to offer voting members and all music fans the opportunity to listen to nominated music for the 14th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards. More details to be announced shortly.

The 14th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards will be supported on radio via Univision Radio (the official Spanish-language radio network of the Latin GRAMMY Awards), and highlighted on the Internet at www.latingrammy.com and www.univisionmusica.com, featuring video interviews and behind-the-scenes footage from today's nominations announcement. Additionally, the telecast will be distributed internationally to more than 100 countries.

A limited number of tickets to this year's Latin GRAMMY Awards will be available for sale to the public on Sept. 25 at 10 a.m.PT, and may be purchased at the Mandalay Bay Events Center box office (877.632.7400; www.mandalaybay.com) or through Ticketmaster (www.ticketmaster.com).

Share this article:

More From LATF USA